BUILT GAMES PRIVACY POLICY


Built Games LLC (“Built Games”) owns and operates a service that allows its customers to play interactive digital games on mobile and personal computer devices (the “Service”) described in more detail at http://www.builtgames.com. At Built Games, we feel strongly about protecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website or who use our Service.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information received by Built Games through your use of our website or the Service. It informs you what information is collected, how we use this information, how we store it and under what circumstances we will disclose it to third parties. We collect, use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which we do business. Built Games currently operates as an independent U.S. business entity. Future subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Built Games will be required to adhere to this Privacy Policy as well.
This Privacy Policy also sets forth the privacy principles that Built Games follows with respect to transfers of personal information here in the United States and between the United States and member states of the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway (the European Economic Area, or “EEA”).  Built Games is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) and other U.S. authorized statutory bodies.

DEFINITIONS
Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you as an individual, for example your name, address, telephone number, email address, and any other information that can be combined to identify you. When you visit certain areas of our website, we may ask you for personal information if you request information about our Service, for example, in order tocomply with age verification requirements regarding mature content or requests for game specific newsletters.
Anonymous information is information that is collected about you as you use our website, but which does not identify you as an individual, or connect to your name, address, or any other personal information. Examples of anonymous information about you that might be collected on our website are the pages you visited, the length and time of your visit, the browser and operating system used, device type, geographic location, and the rate at which requested data was transferred to you. One method we use to collect anonymous information about you on our site is through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small data file that a website can send to your browser to be stored automatically on your computer. Cookies are commonly used to track your visits to a site so you don’t have to log in on every page and to analyze how you use the site. This allows website operators like Built Games to serve you better.

PRIVACY SHIELD. Built Games complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries.  Built Games has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

. NOTICE: When Built Games collects personal information from individuals in the EEA, we will inform them about the purposes for which this information is being collected and used, the types of third parties to which we may disclose such information, and the choices and means that we offer individuals for limiting the use and disclosure of their personal information. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide personal information to Built Games or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before we use the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

2. CHOICE: When Built Games collects personal information from you, you have the opportunity to opt-out of having your information disclosed to a third party, or used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected by emailing us with your request at privacy@builtgames.com. If you choose to opt-out in this manner, your request will be processed immediately and take effect within 30 days.
 
3. ONWARD TRANSFERS TO THIRD PARTIES: Built Games will use reasonable efforts to obtain assurances from its third party partners that they will safeguard personal information consistent with the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy. Examples of appropriate assurances that may be provided by third party partners include a contract obligating the third party partner to provide at least the same level of protection for the personal information it has access to as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles or Privacy Shield certification by the third party partner. If we become aware that a third party partner is using or disclosing personal information in violation of this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure. In cases of onward transfer of the data of EEA individuals to third party processors received pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield, Built Games is potentially liable for violations of the Privacy Shield Principles by such parties. Built Games is partnered with entities that  support the performance of the Service by collecting and storing your personal information and all of which are currently Privacy Shield certified. Built Games is partnered with third party game developers to support the performance of the Service by processing your anonymous information in order to provide partner usage reports and to optimize and enhance the Service.  
 
4. SECURITY: Built Games will take reasonable and industry standard precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.
 
5. DATA INTEGRITY AND PURPOSE LIMITATION: Built Games will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. We will take all steps necessary to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, complete, and current.
 
6. ACCESS: Built Games acknowledges that EU individuals have the right to access the personal information that we maintain about them.  An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data, should direct questions to privacy@builtgames.com. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.
 
7. RECOURSE, ENFORCEMENT AND LIABILITY: Built Games will conduct compliance audits of its privacy practices to verify adherence to this Privacy Policy. Built Games employees that are found to have violated this Privacy Policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of their employment with Built Games.
 
COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION ON THE BUILT GAMES WEBSITE.  Built Games collects some personal information and some anonymous information about you from our website in order to maintain the website and to tailor the website to your needs. We do not collect personal information that is connected to your online activities over time or across third-party websites or online services, but we may collect this type of anonymous information about you through the use of digital re-targeting technology. We may use personal information collected through our website to complete a transaction you request. For example, to offer you special Service related newsletters, contest information or promotional offers.  If you give us permission, Built Games and its third party partners may also use your mailing address, telephone number or email address to alert you about updates to the Service or to discuss special promotions. If you give us permission to use your personal information for a specific purpose and you decide later that you don’t want us or our third party partners to contact you, you have the ability to rescind your permission. Anonymous information collected through our website is used for maintenance and monitoring of the website, and market research.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION THROUGH THE BUILT GAMES SERVICE. Built Games collects some personal information and some anonymous information through your use of the Service in order to provide the Service to you. For example, Built Games may collect anonymous or personal information relating to your use of the Service, specifically  how you have used the Service and how long you have used certain parts of the Service, in order to assess general performance of the Service, to maintain the Service, and to optimize the Service. Anonymous information gathered from your use of the Service may be used in conjunction with personal information gathered at the same time in order to support customer service request that you initiate with us. Personal Information we collect from you or your customers through the Service is collected and used for the sole purpose of providing the Service and related marketing to you. We also use personal information provided to us by you, in accordance with your authorization under the Terms of Service to assist you with questions and to resolve problems relating to your use of the Service. Built Games uses anonymous information to efficiently operate the Service, to enhance your experience using the Service, and to optimize the performance of the Service. For example, we may use anonymous information to diagnose and correct any problems you or others are having with the Service or include anonymous information in a Service usage report during a meeting with a potential partner to show how the Service is used by existing customers.

CHILDREN.  Many of our games on the Service are are intended for general audiences and not for children under the age of 13. Built Games does not knowingly collect any personal information (as defined under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, also known as COPPA) from children under 13. Where users are identified as children under the age of 13, Built Games will provide the Services at all times consistent with applicable law, including COPPA.  Built Games will not ask for the personal information of children, will collect information from children only for limited purposes that are consistent with applicable law, will restrict children from accessing parts of the Service where such access would not comply with applicable law, and will obtain consent from the parents of children for the collection, use, and sharing of any personal information. If Built Games learns that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information that is not subject to a COPPA exception, we will delete the  information immediately upon receiving such notice.
If you are a parent and you want to revoke a consent that you previously provided, review information that we have collected from your child, or have such information deleted, you may contact privacy@builtgames.com with your request. If we make a material change to how we use, collect, or share your child's personal information, we will notify parents by email or by in-game notice in order to obtain verifiable parental consent for the new uses of your child's personal information. Certain parts of the Service may not permit children to participate at all regardless of consent.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION. Built Games utilizes third party service providers to store personal information and anonymous information. Such providers are SSAE 16 certified and maintain a variety of physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard your information. All personal and anonymous Information is stored on physically and electronically secured servers. Access to this information is strictly limited to individuals who have a legitimate reason to use the information. The information is protected with security industry best practices, including; network security controls, logical and physical access controls, segregation of duties, and the principle of least privilege to prevent unauthorized access. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of your data will not occur, we work hard to prevent such occurrences.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION. Built Games maintains a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your information while it is under our control, including the use of industry standard security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your information. For example, your information resides on physically and electronically secured servers. We also use encryption technologies and other methods, depending on the type of information being transmitted or stored, to increase the security and privacy of information traveling to, from and within the Service. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of your data will not occur, we work hard to reduce the risk of such occurrences by storing the information in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public. Although we take reasonable steps to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent all third-parties from obtaining your information.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES. Built Games does not sell, rent or lease any of your personal information to third parties without your express permission. Built Games may disclose any of your information with or without notice to you if required by a subpoena, judicial or administrative order or as required by law, or where, in our sole discretion, we have a reasonable belief that it is necessary to protect the safety of any individual or the general public, to prevent a violation of the Built Games Terms of Service Agreement or the rights of Built Games or any third party. We may also be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. In the event of a change in ownership, or a merger or acquisition of or with Built Games and another entity, we reserve the right to transfer all of your information to the acquiring entity. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you by posting notice on our website or sending you an email regarding any such change in ownership, and you may choose to modify any of your information at that time.
 
LINKS TO OTHER SITES. This website may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Built Games. Please be aware that Built Games is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy policies of every website that may collect your personal information. Built Games is not responsible for personal information you provide to other such services or the privacy practices and other policies of such services.

QUESTIONS. If you have any questions or comments about our use of your information or about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via e-mail at privacy@builtgames.com.

UPDATING OR REMOVING USER INFORMATION
At any time and for any reason you may choose to correct or update your personal information by emailing us with your request at privacy@builtgames.com. If you choose to remove your data it will be deleted from our records within 30 days, but may remain in our archive or backup records for approximately 90 days.
 
DISPUTE RESOLUTION. If you have any questions or comments about our use of information collected through the use of our website or Service, or about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@builtgames.com. Built Games will use reasonable efforts to promptly investigate any complaint you have regarding our use of such information and to comply fully with the legal and regulatory authorities responsible for enforcing our adherence to the privacy principles stated above.
 
In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, Built Games is committed to resolving complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EEA individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should contact Built Games at:
 
Built Games LLC
Attn: Privacy Shield Representative
1125 E. Broadway, #98
Glendale, CA 91205-1315
privacy@builtgames.com

Built Games has further committed to refer unresolved complaints under the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles to the BBB EU Privacy Shield, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you don’t receive timely acknowledgment of a complaint you have submitted, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/w for more information. If your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. Built Games may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post these changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. By using our website or Service you agree that we may also choose to contact you via the any email address or other contact information that you have provided to us in order to notify you of any significant changes to this Privacy Policy.